Underdog Race Timing

Click here to edit subtitle

Thank you for visiting the home of Underdog Race Timing . Based out of the Glens Falls NY area, we offer a complete package of timing solutions as well as a variety of services to assist you in producing a successful race.

 From timing, coordination of event specifics, registration, and planning. Underdog Race Timing will be there for you.  We use the best technology and have years of experience as race organizers and race timers.  

Our goal is to assist you in creating a great event with fast and accurate results.  We strive to help you make your event enjoyable for your entrants as well as stress free for you as the event organizers.  


Services we provide:


  • RFID Chip Timing (ITS Jaguar)
  • Hand Timing for smaller races
  • Race Registration - including online entries and mail in entries
  • PA and Entertainment for your event
  • Results TV display and Internet Live timing
  • Awards and Handouts Coordination
  • Overall Race Management - from course design, to set up, to timing and results, to marketing, to any other aspects you can think of.  Just ask us and we will assist you in any way we can.
  • Staffing and Volunteers

The ski season is just around the corner.  Time to get out and do some rollerskiing.  There are still a few races left in the NENSA Rollerski series.  Get out and get ready for the snow.  We will see you there.

Upcoming Races


January 2019


January 3  -  Saratoga Invitational Nordic  -  Garnet Hill Lodge

January 8  -  International Children's Games  -  Lake Placid, NY

January 9  -  International Children's Games  -  Lake Placid, NY

January 10  -  International Children's Games  -  Lake Placid, NY

January 11  -  Johnstown Nordic Invitational  -  Lapland Lake 

January 12  -  Gurney Lane Snowshoe Race  -  Queensbury

January 12  -  Gurney Lane Fat Tire Race  -  Queensbury

January 13  -  West Mountain Womens DEVO FIS Slalom  -  Queensbury

January 15  -  Guilderland Nordic Invitational  -  Crandall Park

January 16  -  Section 2 Alpine GS  -  West Mountain

January 19  -  Mid Atlantic JNQ Nordic Races  -  Gore Mountain Nordic

January 20  -  Mid Atlantic JNQ Nordic Races  -  Gore Mountain Nordic

January 21  -  Section 7 Nordic Invitational Pursuit Race  -  Mt VanHoevenberg

January 25  -  Mayfield Invitational  -  Lapland Lake

January 31  -  Lake George Nordic Invitational  -  Lake George School Trails

February
February 5  -  Scotia Glenville Relays  -  Maple Ski Ridge
February 6  -  Queensbury Alpine Invitational  -  West Mountain
February 8  -  Shenendehowa Invitational  -  Crandall Park
February 9  -  Lake Placid NorAm Biathlon Day 1  -  Mount Vanhovenberg Lake Placid
February 9 - New Hampshire State Championships with BART Timing  -  
February 10  -  Lake Placid NorAm Biathlon Day 2  -  Mount Vanhovenberg Lake Placid
February 10  -  Hurtathon NYSSRA Race  -  Gore Mountain
February 12  -  Section 2 Alpine Championships  -  West Mountain
February 13  -  Section 2 Nordic Championships  -  Gore Mountain Ski Bowl
February 16  -  Stone Bridge and Caves Snowshoe Race  -  Pottersville, NY
February 16  -  USCSA Sprint Races  -  Gore Mountain Nordic
February 23  -  Garnet Hill Nordic Ski Citizens Race  -  Garnet Hill
February 25  -  NYSPHSAA Nordic Ski State Championships Individual -   Gore Mountain Ski Bowl
February 26  -  NYSPHSAA Nordic Ski State Championships Relay  -   Gore Mountain Ski Bowl







 

The Churney Gurney Mountain Bike Festival was a huge success.  Thanks for everyone who made this possible.  We could not do it without our sponsors, The Town of Queensbury Recreation Department, and all the participants.  Look for next year to be event better.  Come on out and join us in raising funds for Camp Under the Woods.  A summer camp for children on the autism spectrum.