Underdog Race Timing

Click here to edit subtitle

Thank you for visiting the home of Underdog Race Timing . Based out of the Glens Falls NY area, we offer a complete package of timing solutions as well as a variety of services to assist you in producing a successful race.

 From timing, coordination of event specifics, registration, and planning. Underdog Race Timing will be there for you.  We use the best technology and have years of experience as race organizers and race timers.  

Our goal is to assist you in creating a great event with fast and accurate results.  We strive to help you make your event enjoyable for your entrants as well as stress free for you as the event organizers.  


Services we provide:


  • RFID Chip Timing (ITS Jaguar)
  • Hand Timing for smaller races
  • Finishlynx FAT Camera for Track and Field, Biking, Etc.
  • Ski Race Nordic and Alpine timing systems
  • Race Registration - including online entries and mail in entries
  • PA and Entertainment for your event
  • Results TV display and Internet Live timing
  • Awards and Handouts Coordination
  • Overall Race Management - from course design, to set up, to timing and results, to marketing, to any other aspects you can think of.  Just ask us and we will assist you in any way we can.
  • Staffing and Volunteers

The ski season is just around the corner.  Time to get out and do some rollerskiing.  There are still a few races left in the NENSA Rollerski series.  Get out and get ready for the snow.  We will see you there.

Upcoming Races


January 2020


January 3  -  Saratoga Shen Nordic Invitational  -  Greenfield Center, NY

January 8  -  Niskayuna Alpine Invitational  -  Queensbury, NY

January 10  -  Johnstown/Guilderland Inviatational  -  Benson, NY

January 13  -  West Mountain Monday Night Racing  -  Queensbury, NY

January 15  - Glens Falls Alpine Invitational  -  Queensbury, NY

January 18  -  Gore Mountain JNQ Day 1  -  North Creek, NY

January 18  -  Queensbury Nordic Invitational  -  North Creek, NY

January 19  -  Gore Mountain JNQ Day 2  -  North Creek, NY

January 20  -  Section 7 Skiathlon  -  Lake Placid, NY

January 20  -  Geschmossel Nordic Race  -  Bretton Woods, NH

January 24  -  Mayfield Nordic Invitational  -  Benson, NY

January 24  -  Paul Smiths Invitational  -  Paul Smiths, NY

January 25  -  Paul Smiths Invitational  -  Paul Smiths, NY

January 26  -  Gurney Lane Snowshoe Race  -  Queensbury, NY

January 26  -  Gurney Lane Fat Tire Bike Races  -  Queensbury, NY

January 28  -  Gore Mountain Citizens Race  -  North Creek, NY

January 29  -  Lake George/Glens Falls Nordic Invitational  -  Queensbury, NY


February


February 2  -  Vermont U16 Championships  -  Rikert, VT

February 9  -  Hurtathon Races  -  Greenfield Center, NY

February 11  -  Section 2 Alpine Championships  -  Queensbury, NY

February 11  -  Gore Mountain Citizens Race  -  North Creek, NY

February 12  -  Section 2 Nordic Championships  -  Benson, NY

Febuary 14  -  Masters Super G  -  Queensbury, NY

February 16  -  Stone Bridge and Caveman Snowshoe Races  -  Chestertown, NY

February 22  -  USCSA Eastern Sprint Race  -  North Creek, NY

February 23  -  USATF Adirondack Track Meet  -  Utica, NY

February 24  -  NYSPHSAA Nordic Ski Championships Day 1  -  Canandaiguia, NY

February 25  -   NYSPHSAA Nordic Ski Championships Day 2  -  Canandaiguia, NY

February 29  -  Garnet Hill Snowshoe Race  -  North River, NY





 

The Churney Gurney Mountain Bike Festival was a huge success.  Thanks for everyone who made this possible.  We could not do it without our sponsors, The Town of Queensbury Recreation Department, and all the participants.  Look for next year to be event better.  Come on out and join us in raising funds for Camp Under the Woods.  A summer camp for children on the autism spectrum.